Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46738

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1988
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:61st TFTSqn /56th TTWg USAF
Registration: 79-0397
MSN: 61-182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off the West Coast of Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22 March 1988: Flew into the waters of the Gulf of Mexico, offf the west coast of Florida, with fatal results for the pilot. The aircraft crashed on a night practice intercept sortie over the Gulf. The pilot was Captain (Hauptmann) Ronald Speidel (a German Air Force exchange-pilot) who had just joined the 61st TFTS at Mac Dill AFB

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/577/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm

Media:

F-16 79-0397 of the 56th Tactical Fighter Training Wing MacDill AFB Florida F-16-79-0397-61tfts-56ttw-2