Accident General Dynamics F-16C 86-0213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46741

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:302nd TFS. 944th TFW, USAF
Registration: 86-0213
MSN: 5C-319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range, SSE of Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 20 February 1988 when crashed on the Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range, Arizona. The Air Force was operating in the eastern portion of the BMGR (south of Interstate 8, and south-south-east of Yuma). Pilot Major Willy Kempe was killed in this accident.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barry_M._Goldwater_Air_Force_Range
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1996/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm