Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46777

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:363rd TFWg /33rd TFSqn USAF
Registration: 84-1233
MSN: 5C-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shaw AFB, approx. 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12 November 1986: Crashed on approach near Shaw AFB, approx. 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina. The pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Eric Oliver, didn't survive the crash.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1563/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm