Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 82-1029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46808

Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:57th FWWg FWS USAF
Registration: 82-1029
MSN: 62-95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Ranges, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/11/1985: Collided with F-16A (82-0930) over the Nellis Range, Nevada. Captain Jerry Noble Allison was an A-10 pilot on an incentive ride in the F-16B back seat and was killed. The other crew member of 82-1029 (the pilot) ejected safely, as did the pilot of F-16A 82-0930

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1359/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html