Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46830

Date:Monday 3 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-865
MSN: 6D-82/L-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 81-0865, delivered 27 July 1984. Written off 3 June 1985 when collided in mid-air with F-16A (80-3621, J-621), also of 311 Sqn KLu, near Gronau, Borken, in North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany. Pilot, 1st Lieutenant Wiebe F.M. Schiphorst, did not survive the collision and neither did the pilot of the other aircraft, 1st Lieutenant Hans van Schaijk.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19850604&id=LC-19850604-3015&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1165/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000280831L.html
5. http://www.volkelpics.nl/rotaties%20Volkel/AIM2009-1.pdf