Accident General Dynamics F-16AR Fighting Falcon J-634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46866

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AR Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-634
MSN: 6D-66/L-138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Linz-am-Rhein, district of Neuwied, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB (LHW/ELHW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
modified to F-16A(R), which allowed use of Oldelft Orpheus reconnaissance pod formerly used by RF-104G. Crashed 28/5/1984 near Linz-am-Rhein, district of Neuwied, in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany in a housing area. One civilian (in the house) was killed and five more injured. Unfortunately the pilot, 1st Lieutenant Peter 'Gipsy' Enzerink, didn't manage to bail out and was also killed in the accident.

Sources:

1. http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/28-05-1984/msgnr/38
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/904/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=57324&start=60
5. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/F-16%20database%20RNLAF.htm
6. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
7. http://www.the306sqn.com/F16-serials.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linz_am_Rhein