Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46969

Date:Thursday 12 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA11
MSN: 6H-11/B-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ville-du-Bois, Vielsalm, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nominally ex-USAF 78-0126. Written off 12/3/1981: Crashed near Ville-du-Bois (not far from Vielsalm), Belgium, killing pilot Captain Jean-Marie Paul. During a low level interception an actuator from the leading edge automatic flap broke, and the F-16 went out of control and dived into the ground. Pilot did not eject.

NOTE: although the F-16 was on charge with 349 Sqn Belgische Luchmacht at the time of the crash, the pilot was from 350 Sqn, having "borrowed" the aircraft, as his "own" F-16 was unserviceable.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/126/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
4. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1+%3A+FA-01+-+FA-20
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html