Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46979

Date:Monday 28 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:349 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA08
MSN: 6H-8/B-011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obaix-Buzet, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed 28/7/1980. After a flame-out, the pilot managed to restart the engine, but crashed nevertheless near Obaix-Buzet, Belgium. Pilot Captain Henri Malaise ejected safely

Ex-USAF 78-0123: The wreck was later used at Florennes for BDRT. Reported 2008 stored at Helchteren, and finally scrapped at Kleine Brogel AB. This would seem to be he first loss of an F-16 in service with the Belgische Luchtmacht

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/123/
4. http://www.349sqn.be/index.php/history/aircraft/f-16
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
6. http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obaix