Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 84-1320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46998

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1997
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:119th FSqn /177th FWg New Jersey ANG USAF
Registration: 84-1320
MSN: 5D-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles SE of Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlantic City ANGB, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16D 84-1320 of 119th FS, 177th FW, New Jerset Air National Guard, USAF was written off on 16 September 1997 when it collided with an F-16C (84-1286) from the same squadron over the Atlantic just off the coast of New Jersey.

The two aircraft were to rendezvous just after take-off. There destination was Whiskey-107, an ocean training area located 40 miles from Atlantic City. One crew member (Major Tom Bartel, Instructing Pilot) was rescued at 21:15 hours in good shape. The other crew member (Maj. John Barton, also Instructor Pilot, getting equaled for Night Vision Googles) was picked up at 21:25 hours and was taken to a trauma center where his condition was stabilized. He had suffered major head and face gashes due to his helmut strap breaking during the ejection at 550kts, uncontrollable through 10,000 feet, and slamming back into his face.

Damage to the F-16C was to its left wing, horizontal stabilizer, fuselage, canopy and the engine. Damage to this aircraft was estimated to be $1.15 million. The F-16D was recovered from the ocean but was a total write off. The right wing departed during the immediate moments after the initial midair. The aircraft burst into flames from just behind the cockpit to the rear of the jet. Captain Barton initiated the ejection as the aircraft went through 10,000 feet uncontrollable. The aircraft was valued at $16.3 million at the time of the crash. The sole pilot of the F-16C (Captain Scott Mulgrew) returned to the Atlantic City Air National Guard airport, where both the planes were stationed, he was grounded and never flew again.

Blame for the accident was placed on all three pilots, but Major Tom Bartel took the brunt of the supervisory blame based on the fact he was the instructor pilot for the mission. Bartel took control of the F-16 while Barton donned his night vision googles going out to the training area, a move that would serve to be a major cause in what happened. Barton took control of the aircraft 50 seconds from impact, but both Bartel and Barton did not realize Mulgrew had slowed to 250kts and turned out all his lights. (something both Barton/Bartel stated in testimony was unbriefed). This led to an overtaking speed in excess of 300kts. By the time Barton spotted the other aircraft it was too late. Lack of communication between all three pilots contributed to the accident, as well, Mulgrew's aircraft had its strobe lights turned off.

All three pilots were initially grounded due to the investigation. Maj. Tom Bartel was issued an Article 15 for failing to manage the flight properly as a supervisor (Instructor). Major Barton separated in June of 1998 from the Air National Guard. Barton was already a pilot at United Airlines, and helped Major Bartel get hired within the year. Major Bartel finally separated also. Captain Mulgrew retired but was never able to secure employment at a major airline.

Major Tom Bartel is a First Officer at United Airlines
Major John Barton is a Captain for United Airlines / Chairman of Council 57 LAX - Air Line Pilots Association
Captain Scott Mulgrew is rumored to fly for a small island hopper company in the Caribbean.

[PDF]1997/11/11-PFS - APPLICANT EXHIBIT 195 – Rec’d 7/1/02 – the untold parts of the story
2 F-16's collide over Atlantic Ocean. Night Vision google training mission. (0) fatalities (link below -#6)

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 221]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1650/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/119th_Fighter_Squadron#New_Jersey_Air_National_Guard
6. https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MZWuT18AxLyfNwSwJxg3bgnZONxHuxO9
7. https://drive.google.com/open?id=19ftF913wjlEplnHg6oRQehfWNhjLmYxW

Images: