Accident Sikorsky/VAT S-55QT Whisper Jet N2300Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47090

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2002
Time:12:45
Type:Sikorsky/VAT S-55QT Whisper Jet
Owner/operator:Whisper Jet
Registration: N2300Z
MSN: 55-750
Total airframe hrs:6894 hours
Engine model:National Flight Service 331-100A-511s
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford Airport, Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (SFB)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (SFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a maintenance check flight of the helicopter, two auto-rotations at max gross weight with a neutral center of gravity were conducted. During the second maintenance check flight, on the initial run-up the pilot engaged the rotor clutch and heard a loud "bang". The cyclic control pulled from the pilot's hand, and the pilot rolled the throttle to ground idle to regain control the cyclic control. The helicopter rocked from left to right and rolled over on its side. Examination of the airframe found that the cyclic lateral control rod end bearing on the transmission fractured. Examination of the fractured surfaces showed features typical of overstress. No other mechanical or flight control malfunction was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: Failure of the cyclic lateral control rod end bearing, and subsequent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020627X00985&key=1

Location