Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47246

Date:Friday 22 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:AFFTC (ARPS) USAF
Registration: 56-0922
MSN: 183-1210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Edwards AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Explosive decompression at more than 69.000 ft. Maj. Kermit L. Haderlie die in the crash.

Sources:

http://theronmoon.smugmug.com/Other/Desert-Wrecks/F-104C-56-0922-North-of/i-KLSVH45
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf