Mid-air collision Incident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-2938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47379

Date:Thursday 29 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-2938
MSN: 235-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mullins, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a Marine Fury at 35,000ft. Both pilots bailed out. One wreckage fell onto a farm house, five miles from Mullins, SC, killing two girls (3/13). Other plane smashed into a field and three farmers burnt critical. Pilot Lt Bill Rutherford (27).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 August 1957, p1
Evening Star 2 SEP 1957, pA3