Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N4019G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4750

Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N4019G
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Grand Isle, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot stated-had 100% rpm during pax unloading in hiwnd,hel turned lft as pax exit rgt.Co flight plan.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB