Accident Cozy Mark IV N637PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47654

Date:Wednesday 5 November 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N637PS
MSN: 287
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Charles Muni, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (TDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying his homebuilt airplane on a cross-country flight at 5,500 feet mean sea level when he encountered some turbulence. The engine began to overheat and lose power and the pilot diverted to a nearby airport. The pilot could not make the runway and landed on a grassy, unimproved area on the airport. The airplane struck a pole, crossed a road, struck a second pole, and came to rest inverted. Both wings and a portion of the nose were separated from the airplane and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot stated that he thought he had inadvertently actuated the landing brake in the turbulence, which blocked airflow to the engine and caused the engine to overheat and lose power. According to the builders manual, deployment of the landing brake can disrupt airflow to the engine and cause overheating. The airplane had been modified from the original design, replacing the mechanical landing brake system with an electrical one.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an obstruction of airflow as a result of the pilot's inadvertent actuation of the landing brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location