Accident Robinson R22 Beta II OO-SHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47795

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Helirent
Registration: OO-SHT
MSN: 3190
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerniel, Borgloon, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 15-03-2003 at Kerniel, Borgloon, Limburg, Flanders, Belgium (at approximate co ordinates 50°49 'N, 5°22' E); the two persons on board were killed. According to a contemporary press report (see link #5) roughly translated into English:

"Pilot is not at fault in crash of helicopter
24/03/2003 at 09:48 by GPD

The pilot of the helicopter that crashed Saturday, March 15th in Kerniel (Borgloon) has completed all flight conditions in accordance with the rules. The initial findings show that he was not at fault, and that the helicopter crash was caused by a blade of the main rotor was beaten by the tail boom.

This is evident from an investigation into the crash of Air Accident Investigation Unit Belgium, commissioned by the department of Civil Aviation. In the accident, two people were killed. After the 14-year-old Peter Zegers was buried Friday, Saturday under massive interest has also said goodbye pilot Sonja Winsels"

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scamble 287]
2. http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=305580
3. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3151&count=50
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borgloon
5. http://www.hbvl.be/cnt/oid237137/archief-pilote-treft-geen-schuld-bij-crash-van-helikopter