ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48387
Last updated: 1 March 2021

Date:14-MAR-1961
Time:18:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-52F-70-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:4134th SWg USAF (4134th SWg United States Air Force)
Registration: 57-0166
C/n / msn: 464155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sutter County, 15 miles west of Yuba City, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mather AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on March 14 1961 at approximately 18:03 Zulu, in Sutter County, 15 miles (24 km) west of Yuba City, California at approximate co-ordinates 39.1167°N 121.8833°, after cabin pressurization failed after a window shattered, forcing descent. The crew had been exposed to very high cockpit temperatures earlier in the flight.

Increased fuel consumption caused aircraft to run out of fuel before tanker rendezvous & crew abandoned aircraft. Two nuclear weapons onboard torn from aircraft by ground impact, but high explosives did not detonate.

Crew:All eight survived, at least 4 ejected, two survivors taken to Fremont Hospital, Yuba City, three helicoptered to Beale AFB hospital, two suffered broken legs:

Pilot/Commander:Maj Raymond V Clay USAF bailed out eight at 4,000 feet.
Co-pilot:1st/Lt Robert Bigham USAF bailed out sixth.
Rad/Nav: Capt William Hart USAF bailed out seventh.
Nav: Maj. Morris Levy USAF bailed out first at 7,000 feet
EWO: T/Sgt Alexander Baltikauskas USAF bailed out fourth.
3rd/pilot:Capt Joseph Ethier USAF bailed out third.
2nd/Nav: Capt Robert Dobson USAF bailed out second.
AG:T/Sgt Stephen Oarlock USAF bailed out the navigator hatch bailed out fifth.

The aircraft was armed with two nuclear weapons.

There was only one fatality related to this crash: a Beale AFB fireman was hit and killed by a motorist passing by the crash site.

Sources:

1.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1961_Yuba_City_B-52_crash
2.http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-3.http://history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
4.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20081117111135/
6.http://www.dod.mil/pubs/foi/reading_room/136.pdf

Media: