Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 N326EN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48491

Date:Sunday 16 November 2008
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines, opf US Airways Express
Registration: N326EN
MSN: 234
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:33224 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PTW 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach for landing. When the landing gear was selected to the extended position, the main landing gear extended properly but the nose landing gear did not. The crew performed a go-around, exited the airport airspace, and unsuccessfully attempted to extend the nose landing gear using several checklists and in consult with ground-based maintenance personnel. A subsequent fly-by of the air traffic control tower confirmed that the nose landing gear doors were open, but that the nose landing gear was not extended. The captain subsequently landed the airplane with the nose landing gear retracted and delayed lowering the nose until the slowest speed possible. The nose of the airplane contacted the runway and the airplane slid for about 525 feet before it stopped. There was no fire, and the passengers deplaned normally at the scene. On-site examination of the airplane and a laboratory examination of the nosegear components revealed that the steering links had been circumferentially loaded in tension beyond their load-carrying capacity. Failure of the steering links allowed the nosewheels to rotate in the wheel well and become wedged within the structure. Hardness testing satisfied the manufacturer's minimum requirements and no determination could be made as to when the overload occurred.

Probable Cause: The mechanical overload of the nosewheel steering links for undetermined reasons, which resulted in nose landing gear rotation and its subsequent wedging within the wheel well structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09IA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09IA056

Location