Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N(Fi) Dauphin 2 248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48531

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N(Fi) Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Aer Chór na hÉireann (Irish Air Corps)
Registration: 248
MSN: 6203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tramore Strand, Waterford -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waterford Regional Airport
Destination airport:Waterford Regional Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted sand dunes during go-around in bad weather at night and burnt.

The primary cause of the accident was collision with a sand dune during or following a probable go-around after an unsuccessful coastal approach to Tramore beach at night in extremely poor visibility.

The coastal approach was unsuccessful and it is likely that the aircraft carried out a manual go-around and turned right onto a heading of 130o with the intention of going back out to sea. At some point during this manoeuvre the aircraft descended through the bugged height and impacted with the dune. The reason(s) for this descent cannot be fully determined but the investigation has considered that the probable reasons for this descent are either (a) deliberate manual descent following acquisition of visual cues, (b) distraction occurring in the cockpit or (c) momentary pilot disorientation in a manual turn.

A number of organisational issues are identified in the AAIU report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rte.ie/news/1999/0702/2346-helicopter/
http://www.independent.ie/irish-news/damning-report-on-fatal-tramore-helicopter-crash-26254926.html
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/13091-REPORT_2000_011-0.PDF