Accident MiG-29 55 white,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48575

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:120.IAP Russian Air Force
Registration: 55 white
MSN: 29605 16773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km of Domna Airbase, Chita Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Destination airport:Domna Air Base (UIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to technical failure 5 km of Domna Air Base, Chita Region, killing the pilot Lt Col Valerian Koparev.

Sources:

http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=230184
http://www.rg.ru/2008/12/05/mig-katastrofa-anons.html
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/49664