Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1381X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4858

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1975
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Sky Choppers,I
Registration: N1381X
MSN: 6578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Superior, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Survey Point,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/r shaft coupling ring missing. Lost dir control at too low altitude for safe ldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB