Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4879

Date:Monday 5 August 1968
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Kent Helicopte
Registration: N73247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sipesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
337 lbs over gross.Lost rpm during climb.Brokenstop let m/r flap low.Pilot got out,was hit by m/r.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69F0178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB