Accident North American Mustang Mk I AG514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49740

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG514
MSN: G9-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Approximately 1 minute after take off, the pilot reported his constant speed unit (CSU) was U/S and that his tach was registering 1600 RPM. 2 minutes later he reported problem persisting and that he believed propeller was in fine pitch. He rejoined the circuit to land and reported his engine temp was pegged. Black smoke began to appear and as landing gear was lowering, white smoke also began to pour out envelopping the cockpit. The aircraft rolled over on its back and went straight in just as it began to turn crosswing to line the runway. The pilot was killed in the crash.
Crew:
F/Lt Ian Mackenzie Duff RCAF J/15634

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4522&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AG514
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2663162
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15634&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Personnel records including official war time accident report from DND Archives Canada