Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49826

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD479
MSN: F3-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:50 hrs for an armed recce flight. Last seen in a dog fight with enemy aircraft six miles east of Nijmegen.
Shot down by Bf109's either near Nijmegen or SW Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Aircraft piloted by J/27764 F/O John Edgar Cornelison RCAF. He is missing in action and is commemorated on the Addenda of panel 291 at the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4434&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
438 SQN RCAF archives
Veterans Affairs Canada http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2662994

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 PD556 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 April 1945 RB342 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 near Lüneburg (Niedersachsen) mis

Images: