ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49908
Last updated: 8 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1944 |
Time: | 18:00 LT |
Type: |  North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB |
Owner/operator: | 129 (Mysore) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | FB147 |
C/n / msn: | DV-K |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Holtslagweg 8, Baak, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Brenzett, Kent |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 15:34 hrs for a Ramrod operation, this aircraft was tasked with flying target cover.
The pilot, F/Lt. P.N. Howard, died from his injuries on the first of October 1944. He is buried at the Kleve War Cemetery in Germany.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4346&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Related books: