Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50398

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM465
MSN: LS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tienray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 23:15 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Gustav Sarzio of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield; crashing 2 km SW of Meerlo in the Dutch Province of Limburg. All who died taken to Venlo., since when their remains have been reinterred in Jonkerbos War Cemetery:

Plt off C S Thompson RCAF (KIA)
Sgt M B Pelham (KIA)
WO2 R McMillan RCAF (KIA_
Flt Sgt R G Lemky RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt J M Trend (Evaded)
Sgt T E Stubbs (KIA)
Sgt R S Mobbs (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3771&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 274.
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/22050/Memorial-Lancaster-LM465--LS-U.htm
http://www.screamingeagles.nl/Meerlo1.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three