Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50525

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML958
MSN: HS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Herkenbosch - Melick, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML958: Took off at 21:30 hrs for an bombing operation to Leverkusen. 06/05/1944
The aircraft fell victim to the night fighter Oblt. Werner Baake & Unteroffizier Rolf Bettaque of 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in He 219 A-0 G9+HK. It was caught in the beam of a searchlight and attacked twice before it dived steeply and crashed at 23:35 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (106237) Harry Bernard STEPHENS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1376967 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 October, 1941)(NCO:1375631 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 March, 1942)
F/Lt (115624) Norman Henry FREDMAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1943 DZ430 109 Sqn RAF 2 Hartford, near RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
31 August 1943 DZ425 109 Sqn RAF 0 Little Friars, Thornes, 1 mile WNW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
22 October 1943 DZ434 109 Sqn RAF 1 near Bourne, Lincolnshire, England w/o
9 November 1943 DZ492 109 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
7 January 1944 DZ435 109 Sqn RAF 0 near Narborough, 6miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
18 June 1944 ML900 109 Sqn RAF 0 St.Neots, near RAF stn Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
27 December 1944 ML961 109 Sqn RAF 1 Keent, 3km south of Weert, Limburg. w/o