Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV867, Sunday 23 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV867
MSN: ZA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Kanaal van Deurne, Helenaveen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Melbourne at 22:25 hrs for a bombing operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
With battle damage caused by Flak, the aircraft was partially abandoned, before being force-landed near the Kanaal van Deurne channel. Flt Sgt Smith RAAF was repatriated aboard the Arundel Castle on 6 February 1945. The circumstances leading to the awards won by Sqdn Ldr Trobe RAAF and Flt Sgt Mowatt RAAF are reported in Volume 4 Page 372.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Jack Hewson Trobe DFC RAAF Aus/416468[Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Kenneth Francis Hall Wright RAF 159515(NCO:1483522 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer Andre Adolphe Antoine Henri Jules Duchesnay DFC RCAF J/11502[Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer George William Fernyhough RAF 169205(NCO:1578832 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 January, 1944) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant R Gardner RAF 1380415[Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Mowatt DFM RAAF Aus/413637[PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Bruce Smith RAAF Aus/421054[PoW,confined in Hospital due injuries until repatriated]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3610&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.bhic.nl/index.php?id=13925&zoek=werk&helewoorden=0&id_zoek=10097
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 178.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.bhic.nl/media/document/file/asten-verlieskaart-t3610-sglo.pdf&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database