Accident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 43-7147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50600

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /358th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-7147
MSN: YF-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the Rendijk and Elleboogsvaart roads, Haulerwijk, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft disintegrated in mid-air while chasing Luftwaffe fighters. The pilot, 1st Lt. J.B. Dickson, did not survive and is buried in the United States of America.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3572&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13847
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1135
Google Maps