Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50722

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN555
MSN: F3-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Angerlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash Landed in field after engine seized. Taken to a POW Camp untill end of the War
Pilot's name was J/13598 F/O Victor Ernest McMann RCAF.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4553&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
438 SQN archives

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1944 MN347 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 Orbec w/o
20 January 1945 PD446 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Airfield, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o

Images: