Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51586

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:423rd BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30156
MSN: 5270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.L. Tijdensweg, Vriescheloo, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh / AAF Stn.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On mission to Hannover. Lt. Wesley Courson's plane from the 423rd of the 306 BG. A/C damaged by AAA fire inbound to target, made it to target, fell out of formation and was attacked by fighters near border on the way back. Shot down by Leutnant Gerhard Dittmann of the 12./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield) or by Major Anton Mader of the Stab/JG 11 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Jever airfield) at Vriescheloo, the Netherlands.
Radio operator killed by fighter fire on board, all other crew bailed out of burning aircraft.
2 crew members found dead from wounds, still in their parachutes, others captured that day and sent to Dulag Luft. See USAAF Missing Air Crew Report # 127.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2712&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4124

JF Baugher