Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD215, Tuesday 29 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD215
MSN: VR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalre, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:04
Crew:
Pilot P/O. H.W. Fowler AFM C/14078 RCAF Mierlo War Cem 7 B 1
Flight engineer Sgt. J.E. Dickson 1368890 RAF Eindhoven EE 74-75
Navigator P/O. W.B. Mayes J/14770 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 15 F 2 from USA
Bomb aimer P/O. D.R. Agnew J/21038 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 15 F 3
Wo ag F/Lt. A.C. Raine J/5901 RCAF Eindhoven EE 74-75
Air gunner Sgt. W.A. Hood R/104231 RCAF Eindhoven EE 36
Air gunner Sgt. W.G. Otterholm R/113091 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 16 B 15

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=JD215&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=