Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51705

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD147
MSN: VR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herten, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+ER from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Target: Wuppertal, Germany
Takeoff time: 22:40
Crew:
Pilot S/L. B.N. Jost DFC J/7433 RCAF Jonkerbos 8 G 6 Initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. J.B. Johnson R/71026 RCAF Jonkerbos 8 G 7 Initially buried Venlo
Navigator W/O E.B. Pope 1069568 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer W/O A.W.A. Bruce 412786 RNzAF Survived evader, POW
Wo ag F/O. R.O.E. Goodwin J/15706 RCAF Roermond 23 1 Recovered from a field at 9th Jul 43
Air gunner W/O L. Barker 1379386 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.E. Austin 545864 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2566

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1943 DT646 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 1 near 'De Santackers', Elst, Gelderland w/o