Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51814

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE203
MSN: SE-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Heer, SE of Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during raid on Barmen-Wuppertal. Wellington HE203 was shot down by night fighter ace Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG1 (his 14th confirmed victory). Also claimed by Flak of the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 514.

Takeoff time: 23:10
Crew:
Pilot: Fl/Sgt. Arthur Holdsworth Smith NZ/415204 RNZAF Age 32. Killed. Obs: Sgt. James Henry Bloxwich 1432654 RAFVR Age 20. Killed. Air/Bmr: Fl/Sgt. Alan Spence 1076957 RAFVR Age ? Killed W/Op/Air/Gnr: Sgt. Benjamin King 1376608 RAFVR Age 29. Killed. Air/Gnr: Sgt. Martin Levi Buxton 1199580 RAFVR Age 25. Killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2401&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/smith-arthur-holdsworth.html

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research - happy to share information.