Accident Bensen B8 N6394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5186

Date:Sunday 12 August 1973
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6394
MSN: H109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pulled up sharply to avoid trees,then nosed dwnabruptly.M/r blades drooped,hit prop & separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74FGG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB