ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52098
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
Time: | 21:48 |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | DT751 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4.5 km SSE of Ysselsteyn, S end of the Moostdijk, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+DP from St Trond airfield, Belgium.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: MP-C
Takeoff time: 19:17
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. P. Nevines 1231507 RAF Survived pow, escaped
Flight engineer Sgt. F.J.G. Stapleton 578097 RAF Survived pow
Navigator P/O. J.B. Locke 126891 RAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.G. Poland 658309 RAF Survived pow died 19-1-44 Krakau Poland
Wo ag Sgt. W.S. Wright 921130 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. A.C. Sharpe 919134 RAF Jonkerbos 18 C 8
Air gunner F/Sgt. P.C. Ratcliffe 1049713 RAF Survived pow
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2108&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=viewentry&e=378#