This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1943 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE471 |
| MSN: | HD- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 15 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:14 LT for an operation to Emden in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Herbert Hänel of the 12./JG 1, who was flying Fw 190 A-4 'gelbe 6'.
In return, the Focke-Wulf was hit by debris from the Wellington and crashed. Hänel did not survive the encounter either. He has no known grave.
Crew:-Pilot : Sergeant Leslie Frederick Axby RAFVR 1335145 [Killed] (No known grave)
Observer : Sergeant James Hay Armstrong Beath RAF 655653 [Killed] (Burried at Esbjerg, Denmark)
Crew : Flight Sergeant Wilfred Jackson RAFVR 1379812 [Killed] (No known grave)
Crew : Sergeant Donald Durham RNZAF NZ/413702 [Killed] (No known grave)
Crew : Flying Officer Terrance George Watson RAFVR 119462 (NCO:978376 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed] (No known grave)
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=53189& - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/bijg1.html http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)