This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
Time: | 01:38 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HE924 |
MSN: | AS-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Neerkant, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:41
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. A. Burgess 1382415 RAF Jonkerbos 7 H 7
Nav ba P/O. G.R. Wright 148758 RAF Jonkerbos 3 H 2
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. W.F. Payne 1150780 RAF Runnymede Memorial 138
Wo ag P/O. J.K. Somers 411398 RAAF Jonkerbos 16 C 8
Air gunner Sgt. E. Jeffs 1303397 RAF Jonkerbos 7 H 6
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2516&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989