Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52326

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED556
MSN: HW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Servatiusstraat, Dinther, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:09
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J.R. Thurlow J/17471 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 11 F 9
Flight engineer Sgt. R.H. Pyle 1213196 RAF Bergen op Zoom 24 B 1
Navigator P/O. C.E. Thompson 148761 RAF Bergen op Zoom 24 B 2
Bomb aimer Sgt. K.E. Walters 1579168 RAF Bergen op Zoom 23 C 3
Wo ag Sgt. A. Jarman 1017022 RAF Bergen op Zoom 24 B 3-4
Wo ag Sgt. S. Maisner 999158 RAF Bergen op Zoom 27 A 12
Air gunner Sgt. G.C.W. Norton 1441506 RAF Bergen op Zoom 24 B 3-4

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2505

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1944 ND681 100 Sqn RAF 7 Bonneuil-les-Eaux, Oise (60) w/o