ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52471
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
Time: | 22:55 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | X3310 |
MSN: | JN-A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bornwird - Raard; Friesland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Dornier Do 215 B-5 from Leeuwarden airfield.
All six crew rest in the Jonkerbos war cemetery, Gelderland:
Pilot / F/Sgt. D.V. Prosser R/104801 RCAF
Second Pilot / Sgt. G.G. Golding 1331870 RAF
Navigator / F/O. D.J. MacPherson J/10329 RCAF
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. W. Hurrell 1525184 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. I. McLachlan 1055930 RAF
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. H.V. Thompson R/93193 RCAF
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1905&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1941 |
R1016 |
150 Sqn RAF |
1 |
IJsselmeer 2 km W of Workum, Friesland |
 |
w/o |
6 May 1942 |
X3407 |
150 Sqn RAF |
6 |
North Sea probably off Texel, Noord-Holland |
 |
w/o |
14 July 1942 |
X3797 |
150 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Tannington Suffolk |
 |
w/o |