ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52508
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 5 October 1942 |
Time: | 22:45 |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | R5701 |
MSN: | OF-Y |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Platanendreef/Maastrichterstraat; Leeuwstuk, Brunssum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa. Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster R5701 "OF-Y" of 97 Sqn., RAF, took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 19:11 hours on the evening of 5 October 1942 to bomb Aachen. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it failed to return to base.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. N.J. Briant DFC 106371 RAF Jonkerbos 8 F 4 Initially buried at Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. A.E. Musgrave 570712 RAF Jonkerbos 8 F 3 Initially buried at Venlo
Navigator F/O. L.C. Dorward DFC, MiD 404174 RAAF Jonkerbos 8 F 1 Initially buried at Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.R. Dawson 1311085 RAF Jonkerbos 8 F 2 Initially buried at Venlo
Wireless op Sgt. K.O. MacKay DFM 1253668 RAF Jonkerbos 8 F 7 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. A.H.J. Desmond 1375654 RAF Jonkerbos 8 F 5 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner F/O. K.H. Harrison DFM 47528 RAF Jonkerbos 8 F 6 Initially buried Venlo
The aircraft crashed at 22:45 at Leeuwstuk, Brunssum, Netherlands, due to unknown causes. However, adverse weather may have been the cause: the night of 5/6th October 1942 saw very poor weather conditions, with thunderstorms and heavy icing. Heavy flak and night fighters were an added hazard over the Netherlands.
All the Aircrew were killed and they are buried in the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Locality Gelderland, Netherlands. The town of Nijmegen is located south of Arnhem and the Jonkerbos cemetery is in the south west part of the town.
On Sunday 5th October 2012, the 70th anniversary of the crash, a service of remembrance was held at the crash site, and a memorial structure stands at the junction of Platanendreef and Maastrichterstaat.
Sources:
1.
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1867 2.
http://www.jfcbs.nato.int/jfcbrunssum-community/latest_news/lancaster-bomber-r5701-service-of-remembrance.aspx 3.
http://www.tswarteschaap.nl/JFCBS/Northernstar/2013/november/files/assets/basic-html/page12.html 4.
http://branches.britishlegion.org.uk/branches/holland/event-calendar/service-brunssum-lancaster 5.
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/5854/Lancaster-Memorial-Brunssum.htm 6. Google Maps
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 |
LM327 |
97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
7 |
North Sea, off Dutch coast |
 |
mis |