ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52586
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-1942 |
Time: | 23:30 |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Squadron Royal Air Force (35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | W7676 |
MSN: | TL-P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Westerschelde estuary off Koewacht, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Graveley |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Graveley at 20:47 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed into the Westerschelde.
The body of Sgt John was Washed up near Domburg 6 September 1942.
The body of Sgt Booth was Washed up near Katwijk aan Zee 10 September 1942.
The body of Sgt Grounsell was Washed up near Scharrendijke 9 September 1942.
The bodies of Sgt Birley and Sgt Doman were washed ashore near Ostend 16/09/1942
The body of Priestley was washed ashore near Ostend on 15 September 1942.
Crew
Pilot: 1385838 Sgt David Alan Vaughan John - Flushing (Vlissingen) northern Cemetery Row C Grave 23.
Flight Engineer: 953553 Sgt Maurice William Booth - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 6 Row H Grave 8.
Observer: 118723 Plt Off Alan Fay Birley - Middelkerke Communal Cemetery Row B Grave 18.
Bomb Aimer: 111787 Plt Off Kenneth Albert Higgs - Oostvoorne Protestant Cemetery Joint Grave 219.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1064083 Sgt Arthur Priestley - Middelkerke Communal Cemetery Row B Grave 19.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1262641 Sgt Arthur Edward Grounsell - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Grave 4.
Air Gunner: 778666 Sgt Gerald Anthony Doman - Middelkerke Communal Cemetery Row B Grave 20.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1790 Google Maps