Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7 N1247F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5277

Date:Saturday 17 October 1981
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7
Owner/operator:Balloon Servic
Registration: N1247F
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
entered dscnt aft air in bln cooled.Un to stop dscnt bfr hitting tree/pwr ln.Fuel not pre-heated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB