Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA FH346, 21 Jun 1942
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52789

Date:21-JUN-1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: FH346
MSN: RR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea between Terschelling and Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Together with four other aircraft, the crew was detailed to attack an enemy convoy, believed to number 13 vessels off Den Helder, Noord-Holland. Takeoff was at 23:40 hrs.
The bodies of Sgt Bennett (RAAF) and Sgt Aikenhead (RCAF) were washed ashore on the East Frisian Islands:

Pilot:J/6854 Plt Off Patrick Campbell Little RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100
Observer:R/91917 Flt Sgt Lloyd Lawrence Aikenhead RCAF - Delfzijl General Cemetery Plot B Class 2B Row 21 Grave 290.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/407818 Sgt Alfred Stevenson Bennett - RAAF - Sage War Cemetery Grave 5.C.12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/406438 Sgt Thomas Michael Duffy RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1613A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
626-squadron.co.uk