Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N66489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5279

Date:Monday 7 October 1974
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Fayette County
Registration: N66489
MSN: 75-8290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to spin out of a loop.Prior to ground impact nose raised abv level attitude,then dropped.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB