Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52891

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:01:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8268
MSN: TH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Soesterberg, Utrecht, -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston W8268: Takeoff at 00:32 hrs for an intruder operation to Soesterberg airfield. 20/05/1942
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 764.
Crashed near Soesterberg, Utrecht at 01:57 hrs.
The Crew:
P/O (67109) Nicholas John STABB (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (R/88652) George Merlyn Riches (obs.) RCAF - killed.
P/O (J/5902) Dennis Duxfield (WOp/AG) RCAF - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1516&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
ORB 418 Sqdn RAF