This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
Time: | 02:47 LT |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | Z6754 |
MSN: | EY-? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Buggenum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Middleton St, George |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew were briefed to attack Koln. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham was 23:05 hrs.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. The aircraft crashed at Buggenum (Limburg) 5km NNW of Roermond.
Pilot Sgt J.H. Malet-Warden +
2nd Pilot Sgt J.C. Beardmore +
Observer Sgt A.J.R. Millard-Tucker +
Wireless Operator Sgt G.H.P. Buchanon RCAF +
Rear Gunner F/S A. Brown +
All the crew are buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1941 |
Z6555 |
78 Sqn RAF |
5 |
North Sea 60 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland |
 |
mis |
7 September 1941 |
Z6881 |
78 Sqn RAF |
5 |
near Burgum, Friesland |
 |
w/o |