ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53295
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-1941 |
Time: | 01:45 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
Owner/operator: | 115 Squadron Royal Air Force (115 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | R1222 |
MSN: | KO-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Winnerstraat, Nederweert, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Mission-Duisburg. Took off from RAF Marham at 2301 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Hptm Werner Streib I./NJG1) and crashed 0145 hrs near Nederweert (Limburg), 4 km NE of Weert Holland. All are buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery at Nijmegen.
Crew
Flt Sgt N C Cook (KIA)
Sgt R Palmer (KIA)
Sgt W J H Hartry RCAF (KIA)
Sgt K P Campbell (KIA)
Sgt W T McDonald (KIA)
Sgt F Fullard (KIA)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1117&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 92.