Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53402

Date:Thursday 27 March 1941
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6470
MSN: EY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sevenum, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were briefed to attack Dusseldorf. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Dishforth, Yorkshire was 1929

Z6470/EY-G was last heard on the W/T at 2137. It was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Herzog of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Eindhoven airfield.

Pilot P/O K.F. Seager +
2nd Pilot Sgt A.K. Mills +
Observer Sub/Lt (A) P.J. Hoad MiD RN +
Wireless Operator Sgt E.A.F. Grunsell MiD +
Rear Gunner Sgt J. Mitchell +

All are buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, the Netherlands

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=Z6470&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL