Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N50756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5361

Date:Thursday 10 March 1966
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:Pt.Hendrickson
Registration: N50756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during nite t/o climb in haze over darkunlited area.Aircraft not equipped for inst flite.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB