Accident RLU-1 Breezy N4029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5420

Date:Friday 31 August 1973
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4029
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisville,Mich
Destination airport:Bay City,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft skipped for a few feet aftr initial t/d then lndd nose wheel first.Aircraft nosed over .

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB